Get started3 Queen Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 10.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £120,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Queen Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 3 Queen Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,905
Street avg £1,368
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

1 December 2023Most recent
£120,000
+105.1%over 20 years18 September 2003
£58,500
+125.0%over 3 years31 March 2000
£26,000
+6.1%over 4 years28 November 1995
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BS: £165,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG31 6JA
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.