Get started78 Brown Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 26.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 78 Brown Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 78 Brown Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,522
Street avg £1,122
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Tree Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

21 July 2021Most recent
£140,000
+27.3%over 3 years30 August 2017
£110,000
+23.6%over 6 years10 December 2010
£89,000
+17.9%over 2 years19 August 2008
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 8HL: £112,000 (2022–2018).
62 Brown Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Aug 2022
82 Brown Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jun 2020
86 Brown Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Nov 2019
70 Brown Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Aug 2019
74 Brown Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jun 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NG19 8HH
Closest school
0.4 km
Northfield Primary and Nursery School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.