Get started72 Brown Avenue is a semi-detached house in Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in August 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 71.4% above the 2010 sale of £84,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
72 Brown Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2020
72 Brown Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
72 Brown Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 11 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 72 Brown Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,050
Street avg £1,175
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Tree Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
NOTIFICATION OF A PROPOSED LARGER HOME EXTENSION UNDER THE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING (GENERAL PERMITTED DEVELOPMENT) ORDER 1995 (AS AMENDED) - SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
27 August 2010Most recent
£84,000
+133.3%over 10 years19 May 2000
£36,000
+35.8%over 10 months30 July 1999
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 8HL: £126,000 (2022–2019).
62 Brown Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Aug 2022
78 Brown Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jul 2021
82 Brown Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jun 2020
86 Brown Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Nov 2019
70 Brown Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NG19 8SW
Closest school
0.4 km
Northfield Primary and Nursery School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.