Get started30 Birch Tree Close is a semi-detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0LF). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 129.7% above the 2018 sale of £74,000. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
30 Birch Tree Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£74,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
30 Birch Tree Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£892
Street avg £1,175
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2018Most recent
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0LF: £142,500 (2025–2021).
4 Birch Tree Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Jun 2025
6 Birch Tree Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Jul 2022
28 Birch Tree Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Mar 2022
16 Birch Tree Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Oct 2021
22 Birch Tree Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Garibaldi School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
John T Rice Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB