Get started3 Red Lion Buildings is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eighton Banks, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7YH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 190.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £215,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Red Lion Buildings has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 3 Red Lion Buildings runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,471
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

7 June 2024Most recent
£215,000
+19.4%over 2 years14 April 2022
£180,000
+10.1%over 15 years27 April 2006
£163,500
+34.0%over 1 year3 February 2005
£122,000
+96.8%over 3 years30 March 2001
£62,000
+32.1%over 4 years14 February 1997
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7YH: £67,000 (2024–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE9 7QT
Rockcliffe Way-Prospect Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.