Get started25 Thomas Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eighton Banks, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7YA). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £225,000 in December 2024. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Thomas Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to the rear of dwelling house.
25 Thomas Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 14 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 25 Thomas Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £1,863
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2024Most recent
£225,000
+18.4%over 7 years12 July 2017
£190,000
+21.8%over 7 years26 June 2010
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7YA: £195,000 (2025–2024).
21 Thomas Street Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Mar 2025
17 Thomas Street Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Dec 2024
27 Thomas Street Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Oct 2024
29 Thomas Street Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Feb 2024
47 Thomas Street Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NE9 7NZ
Eighton Banks — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.