Get started16 West View is an end-of-terrace house in Wrekenton, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7UY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have lagged Gateshead HPI: -6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 118.2% above the 2019 sale of £55,000. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2019 for £55,000.
16 West View's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.3% per year over 12 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: -6.3% per year over 12 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street-Seven Stars Pub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2019Most recent
£55,000
-53.0%over 11 years9 November 2007
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7UY: £100,000 (2024–2019).
Closest school
0.4 km
St Oswald's Catholic Primary, Wrekenton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB