Get startedLaurel House is an end-of-terrace house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
At 98 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 22.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £136,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Laurel House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on Laurel House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£136,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Laurel House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,388
Street avg £1,311
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springwell Road-Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7SB: £87,500 (2024–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB