Get started3 Windsor Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7QN). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2023); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £185,000. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2014. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of dormer windows to the rear.
3 Windsor Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
3 Windsor Terrace is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,850
Street avg £1,446
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£185,000
+1.4%over 1 year25 August 2023
£182,500
+126.1%over 18 years2 March 2005
£80,700
+46.7%over 2 years31 January 2003
£55,000
+59.4%over 3 years16 August 1999
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QN: £115,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE9 7EY
Springwell Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.