Get started7 Badger Mews is a semi-detached house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 19.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £137,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2024
7 Badger Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Badger Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,141
Street avg £1,633
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£137,000
+19.1%over 6 years14 February 2014
£115,000
-2.5%14 February 2014
£118,000
+4.4%over 1 year31 August 2012
£113,000
-5.0%over 5 years1 September 2006
£119,000
+30.8%over 2 years31 October 2003
£91,000
+104.0%over 6 years19 September 1997
£44,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QG: £149,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE9 7XN
Springwell Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.