Get started5 Victoria Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 122.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £148,400. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Victoria Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£148,400
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 5 Victoria Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,090
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Peareth Hall Road-Victoria Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2022Most recent
£148,400
+9.9%over 3 years11 January 2019
£135,000
+50.0%over 4 years19 November 2014
£90,000
17 June 2011
£90,000
+144.9%over 15 years24 November 1995
£36,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7PH: £132,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE9 7QT
Closest school
0.2 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.