Get started6 Alexandra Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7PD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 15% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Alexandra Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 6 Alexandra Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £1,501
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Peareth Hall Road-Victoria Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

17 November 2021Most recent
£140,000
+6.1%over 2 years18 January 2019
£132,000
+1.6%over 11 years5 April 2007
£129,950
+17.1%over 1 year29 July 2005
£111,000
+149.4%over 5 years26 May 2000
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7PD: £128,000 (2024–2018).
3 Alexandra Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Apr 2024
5 Alexandra Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Jan 2022
4 Alexandra Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Jun 2021
2 Alexandra Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold May 2014
1 Alexandra Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Dec 1995
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE9 7QT
Closest school
0.2 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.