Get started24 Bowes Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 57 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 27.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 24 Bowes Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,975
Street avg £3,053
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2013Most recent
£155,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7NZ: £220,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NE9 7EX
Springwell Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB