Get started61 High Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wrekenton, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 58.7% above the 2015 sale of £80,000. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2015).
61 High Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
61 High Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£899
Street avg £806
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street-Moss Side — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2015Most recent
£80,000
+108.1%over 16 years6 May 1999
£38,441
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7JQ: £140,000 (2023–2013).
27 High Street Wrekenton Gateshead
Sold Mar 2023
1 High Street Wrekenton Gateshead
Sold Apr 2022
The Mulberry Bush High Street Wrekenton Gateshead
Sold Mar 2018
59 High Street Wrekenton Gateshead
Sold Aug 2014
2 Oswalds Cottages High Street Wrekenton Gateshead
Sold Jun 2004
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE9 7EY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Oswald's Catholic Primary, Wrekenton. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB