Get started6 Armitage Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Across 2010–2024, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with Gateshead's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 14.2% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £148,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Armitage Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 14 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 6 Armitage Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,085
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Bank-Springfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2024Most recent
£148,000
+2.1%over 13 years19 November 2010
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7EY: £136,500 (2024–2000).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE9 7QT
Closest school
0.6 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Harlow Green. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB