Get started16 Malton Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 67.4% above the 2017 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 25.3% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
16 Malton Green sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2023
16 Malton Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 14 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 14 years.
16 Malton Green is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waverley Road-Malton Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2017Most recent
£67,500
-15.6%over 10 years14 July 2006
£80,000
+81.8%over 3 years29 August 2002
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7ED: £85,000 (2018–2009).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NE9 7EY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Harlow Green. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.