Get started18 Ambleside Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6TH). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 41.6% above the 2007 sale price. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Erection of detached double garage in side garden of dwellinghouse (revised application) (Dwg No WC/AT/02.3A).
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 2 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 2 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Ambleside Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,894
Street avg £2,160
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beacon Lough Road - Lorton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

6 July 2007Most recent
£250,000
+11.1%over 2 years24 June 2005
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6TH: £197,175 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE9 6PP
Closest school
0.4 km
Glynwood Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB