Get started2 Bramblelaw is a semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6RX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 281.8% above the 1997 sale of £33,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 60.2% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2024
2 Bramblelaw's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£33,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Bramblelaw runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£402
Street avg £957
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sundew Road-Bramblelaw — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 1997Most recent
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6RX: £80,000 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Larkspur Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB