Get started662 Durham Road is a mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 6JA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 51 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–149 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 36.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 98.2% below the 2022 sale of £6,250,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£11,385/sq ft) was about 10827.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 51 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 21 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £6,250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Change of use from office (B1 use) to flat (C3)
Price for 662 Durham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2008 starting point.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 36.1% per year over 14 years.
£6,250,000
Growth on file: 36.1% per year over 14 years.
662 Durham Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£122,549
Street avg £1,427
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Durham Road-Hutton Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Change of use from residential use to commercial use (B1 office).
25 February 2022Most recent
£6,250,000
+6844.4%over 13 years23 May 2008
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6JA: £139,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakfield Junior School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB