Get started20 Cedar Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 39.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: a loft conversion refused in 2006.
20 Cedar Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Installation of two velux windows in roof at front of dwellinghouse and installation of dormer windows in roofspace at side and rear.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 20 Cedar Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,298
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Durham Road-Engine Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

20 January 2017Most recent
£216,000
+16.8%over 11 years2 August 2005
£185,000
+20.1%over 1 year22 August 2003
£154,000
+120.0%over 4 years27 November 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6ER: £213,500 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE9 6PP
Closest school
0.4 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.