Get started3 Belle Vue Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1079 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 21.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it sits well below the postcode median (183 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Belle Vue Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2021
3 Belle Vue Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 3 Belle Vue Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,645
Street avg £2,110
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

6 March 2015Most recent
£265,000
+2.7%over 7 years14 September 2007
£258,000
+167.4%over 8 years10 September 1999
£96,500
+16.3%over 3 years3 September 1996
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6DJ: £382,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 12.5 t/year
NE9 6RH
Closest school
0.5 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.