Get started10 Carlton Terrace is a six-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 270 m² (around 2906 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 74.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £690,000.
10 Carlton Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 10 Carlton Terrace was refused — worth checking the council file.
Latest sale on 10 Carlton Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 3 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 3 years.
10 Carlton Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,556
Street avg £1,359
Floor Area
270 m²
Street avg 283 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Belle Vue Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Installation of solar panels to the south roof slope of the rear offshot (as amended 05.09.2025)
Extension: Single storey
New single storey side extension to rear and new extension flat green roof to rear. Refurbishment to existing front side extension, to be as existing but repairs where needed.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 May 2024Most recent
£690,000
+5.3%over 2 years22 October 2021
£655,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6DE: £450,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 13.9 t/year
NE9 6BW
Closest school
0.4 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB