Get startedHill House is an end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 is 30.3% above the 2013 sale price. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Hill House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2023
Window and dormer window replacement and addition of 600 mm high willow trellis behind existing stone garden wall (revised application) (amended 09/01/15).
Hill House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 10 years.
£399,950
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 10 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Window and dormer window replacement.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 September 2013Most recent
£399,950
+1.3%over 6 years29 June 2007
£395,000
+33.9%over 3 years2 March 2004
£295,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in NE9 6BT: £76,000 (1999–1999).
NE9 6BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB