Get started8 Beaconsfield Crescent is a five-bedroom property in Gateshead (NE9 5XR). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 38% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retrospective application for replacement of roof and stone wall, replacement of single storey extension roof, extension of raised decking, erection of wooden shed to rear of garden, replacement of existing timber windows to upvc and rebuilding of stone boundary wall and fence.
8 Beaconsfield Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£264,300
Growth on file: 38.0% per year over 3 years.
15 December 2005Most recent
£264,300
+6.1%Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kells Lane-Beaconsfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey extension at rear of dwellinghouse including construction of timber decking and conversion of existing garage to storage and workshop/playroom including installation of rooflights (additional information received 01/06/10).
7 October 2005
£249,000
+149.0%over 2 years10 December 2002
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5XR: £293,000 (2025–2014).
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.2 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.