Get started11 Beaconsfield Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5XR). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 102.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £293,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 114 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (157 m² median across 9 EPCs).
11 Beaconsfield Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2025
11 Beaconsfield Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 11 Beaconsfield Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,570
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kells Lane-Beaconsfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£293,000
+33.2%over 5 years20 September 2019
£220,000
+28.7%over 15 years25 June 2004
£171,000
+36.8%over 1 year6 December 2002
£125,000
+108.3%over 1 year27 April 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5XR: £271,500 (2021–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 10.7 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.2 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.