Get started54a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5XN). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (51–200 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 23 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in October 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 16 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 54a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £1,924
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kells Lane-Wesley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2011Most recent
£115,000
-30.3%over 3 years30 November 2007
£165,000
+50.0%over 1 year10 February 2006
£110,000
+175.3%over 5 years8 September 2000
£39,950
+17.5%over 4 years5 January 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5XN: £210,995 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE9 5EL
Closest school
0.1 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.