Get started23 Beverley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5UH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 67 m² this is the 8th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–121 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 30 units on file.
It hasn't traded since April 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 21.7% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 29 EPCs).
23 Beverley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 9 years.
£108,500
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 23 Beverley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,619
Street avg £1,487
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kells Lane-Beverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

21 April 2006Most recent
£108,500
+112.7%over 4 years11 May 2001
£51,000
+4.2%over 1 year17 February 2000
£48,950
+13.8%over 2 years11 July 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5UH: £135,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE9 5UL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.