Get started36 Eastwood Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 34.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2025
36 Eastwood Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 4 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 36 Eastwood Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,382
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road-Musgrave Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2015Most recent
£212,000
+37.7%over 3 years2 December 2011
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5UB: £270,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.0 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.