Get started46 Eastwood Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 19.2% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £237,500 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
46 Eastwood Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 46 Eastwood Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,351
Street avg £2,389
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road-Musgrave Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£237,500
+246.7%over 23 years9 February 1998
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5UB: £270,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.0 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.