Get started24 The Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Sheriff Hill, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 72.5% above the 2016 sale of £76,500. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2025
24 The Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 The Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£922
Street avg £1,174
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadway-Pottersway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

4 March 2016Most recent
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5PN: £110,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Hill Community Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB