Get started6 The Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheriff Hill, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 26.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £110,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
A recent planning application at 6 The Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Installation of air source heat pump
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 The Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,279
Street avg £1,139
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadway-Pottersway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2025Most recent
£110,000
+23.6%over 19 years25 January 2006
£89,000
+178.1%over 5 years24 November 2000
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5PN: £86,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE9 5UH
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Hill Community Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.