Get started15 The Avenue is a semi-detached house in Sheriff Hill, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 43.4% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 8 years.
£92,750
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 15 The Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,205
Street avg £1,146
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadway-Pottersway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

11 November 2005Most recent
£92,750
+176.9%over 8 years25 July 1997
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5PN: £110,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Hill Community Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB