Get started8 Salkeld Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 19.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £193,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 80 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 18 EPCs).
8 Salkeld Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
8 Salkeld Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,413
Street avg £2,110
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Durham Road-The Plough Ph — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£193,000
+28.7%over 17 years12 December 2003
£149,950
+113.0%over 3 years20 December 1999
£70,400
+17.4%over 2 years2 July 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5ED: £230,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.