Get started20 Salkeld Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £237,500 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Salkeld Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 20 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 20 years.
20 Salkeld Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,669
Street avg £2,096
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Durham Road-The Plough Ph — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£237,500
+10.2%over 4 years18 September 2020
£215,600
+27.9%over 7 years9 May 2013
£168,600
+11.7%over 7 years9 September 2005
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5ED: £225,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE9 5YE
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.