Get started38 Salkeld Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 10.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £313,500 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 114 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 18 EPCs).
38 Salkeld Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2024
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 38 Salkeld Gardens.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side and rear extension
Latest sale on 38 Salkeld Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£313,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
38 Salkeld Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Durham Road-The Plough Ph — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

2 November 2018Most recent
£313,500
+25.4%over 4 years11 April 2014
£250,000
+6.8%over 9 years22 October 2004
£234,000
+93.9%over 2 years20 December 2001
£120,675
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5ED: £230,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.