Get started2 Salkeld Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 28.5% above the 2012 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 14 years since the last transfer (November 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Salkeld Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 15 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 2 Salkeld Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,919
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Durham Road-The Plough Ph — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

9 November 2012Most recent
£189,950
+9.8%over 7 years6 May 2005
£173,000
+62.4%over 2 years9 July 2002
£106,510
+47.9%over 4 years23 January 1998
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5ED: £230,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.