Get started14 Salkeld Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 27.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2026
14 Salkeld Gardens changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 13 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 13 years.
14 Salkeld Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,466
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Durham Road-The Plough Ph — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

4 December 2017Most recent
£217,000
+21.2%over 1 year21 October 2016
£179,000
+2.3%over 10 years6 October 2006
£175,000
+15.1%over 2 years4 August 2004
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5ED: £230,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.