Get started3 Valley Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5EB). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 21.1% above the 2020 sale price. At 147 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 8 EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £355,000.
3 Valley Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR EXISTING DEVELOPMENT: Installation of 2 x dormer windows in roofspace at rear and side of dwellinghouse.
Latest sale on 3 Valley Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 14 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
3 Valley Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,415
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Durham Road-Valley Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey extension at rear of dwellinghouse, installation of rooflight in roofspace at front, installation of dormer windows in roofspace at rear and side and construction of pitched roof over existing flat roofed garage (revised and retrospective application).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 October 2020Most recent
£355,000
+22.4%over 9 years6 May 2011
£290,000
+34.9%over 4 years18 January 2007
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5EB: £260,000 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.6 km
Carr Hill Community Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.