Get started3 Lynnholme Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 21.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £192,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Lynnholme Gardens saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 7 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 7 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Lynnholme Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £2,134
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Durham Road-Holyoake Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

25 March 2021Most recent
£192,000
+9.7%over 3 years15 December 2017
£175,000
-2.8%15 December 2017
£180,000
+1.1%over 3 years14 July 2014
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DY: £214,950 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
South Street Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.