Get started12 Lynnholme Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £236,000.
Latest sale on 12 Lynnholme Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 6 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 6 years.
12 Lynnholme Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,878
Street avg £2,056
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Durham Road-Holyoake Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£236,000
+46.1%over 5 years5 July 2019
£161,500
+2.2%over 11 months9 August 2018
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DY: £210,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.5 km
South Street Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.