Get started25 Lynnholme Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 39.5% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £179,950 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 11 EPCs).
25 Lynnholme Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 25 Lynnholme Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,764
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Durham Road-Holyoake Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2020Most recent
£179,950
+17.6%over 7 years7 December 2012
£153,000
+78.9%over 9 years31 January 2003
£85,500
+93.2%over 4 years24 February 1998
£44,250
-11.5%over 1 year24 July 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DY: £214,950 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.5 km
South Street Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.