Get started16 Lynnholme Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 23.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2024
16 Lynnholme Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Lynnholme Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,065
Street avg £2,130
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Durham Road-Holyoake Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

19 December 2019Most recent
£190,000
+14.5%over 5 years12 December 2014
£166,000
+11.4%over 8 years10 November 2006
£149,000
+98.7%over 5 years23 May 2001
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DY: £214,950 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.5 km
South Street Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.