Get started24 Holyoake Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5DT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 12.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £179,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Holyoake Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 24 Holyoake Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,266
Street avg £1,625
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

3 February 2022Most recent
£179,000
+8.5%over 15 years12 January 2007
£165,000
+97.6%over 4 years12 July 2002
£83,500
+70.4%over 3 years26 March 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DT: £145,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE9 5UH
Closest school
0.5 km
South Street Community Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.