Get started13 Holyoake Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5DT). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £198,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
13 Holyoake Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed Single-storey rear extension.
13 Holyoake Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
13 Holyoake Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,106
Street avg £1,633
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2023Most recent
£198,000
+27.7%over 1 year8 July 2022
£155,000
-6.1%over 9 months30 September 2021
£165,000
+17.9%over 5 years28 September 2016
£140,000
+79.5%over 14 years16 August 2002
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DT: £145,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE9 5RG
Closest school
0.5 km
South Street Community Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.