Get started478 Old Durham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £294,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
478 Old Durham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 20 years.
£294,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 478 Old Durham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,975
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Durham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

22 August 2024Most recent
£294,500
+15.5%over 3 years18 June 2021
£255,000
+30.8%over 11 years26 March 2010
£195,000
+9.6%over 5 years30 July 2004
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DR: £225,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Hill Community Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.