Get started474 Old Durham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 121 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
474 Old Durham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
474 Old Durham Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Durham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

3 October 2024Most recent
£330,000
+46.7%over 4 years31 January 2020
£225,000
+7.9%over 5 years28 March 2014
£208,500
-8.6%over 7 years23 June 2006
£228,000
+192.3%over 6 years17 December 1999
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DR: £255,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Hill Community Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.