Get started43 Essex Gardens is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 167 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 22 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £382,500.
43 Essex Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
43 Essex Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey extensions at rear of dwellinghouse.
43 Essex Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£382,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 43 Essex Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,290
Street avg £1,912
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road Saltwell Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£382,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BB: £317,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB