Get started11 Essex Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £290,500 in August 2024.
11 Essex Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
11 Essex Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey extension at rear of dwellinghouse to provide enlarged kitchen and toilet.
11 Essex Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£290,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 11 Essex Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,252
Street avg £1,914
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road Saltwell Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

5 August 2024Most recent
£290,500
+346.9%over 26 years3 April 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BB: £330,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB