Get started3 Essex Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 18.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 110 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 22 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and dormer to rear
Price for 3 Essex Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 3 Essex Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,902
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road Saltwell Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

14 November 2019Most recent
£275,000
+19.4%over 5 years5 September 2014
£230,250
+158.7%over 13 years18 May 2001
£89,000
+78.0%over 3 years1 May 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BB: £317,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.