Get started4 Heathfield Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2053 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £739,000 is 18.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (142 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
4 Heathfield Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2022
Tree works at 3 to 4 Heathfield Place Gateshead
4 Heathfield Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£739,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Heathfield Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,277
Street avg £2,591
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Musgrave School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Proposed front porch and installation of patio doors to gable elevation
23 March 2018Most recent
£625,000
-7.4%over 10 years11 July 2007
£675,000
+128.8%over 5 years20 July 2001
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5AS: £427,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.